PFN Finance Ltd Privacy Notice

Who are we?

PFN Finance Ltd are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Little Salisbury near Pewsey Wiltshire. We act as an introducer/advisor/broker/intermediary for our customers. PFN Finance Ltd are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.


How we will use the information about you?

Here at PFN Finance Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us;

1. Make lending recommendations,
2. For fraud prevention,
3. For audit,
4. For statistical analysis,
5. Credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.
We will not disclose your information to any company outside of banks, lenders or packagers except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact info@pfnfiance.co.uk


Your Personal Data:

What we need

PFN Finance Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘Processer]’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location based information.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we use is controlled by PFN Finance Ltd in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

We may pass your data to banks lenders and packagers in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements/

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK

How long we keep it

We are required under to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your convent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Mike Nears and you can contact them at mikenears.pfnfinance@btconnect.com

  • Commercial Mortages

    Commercial mortgages can be arranged on most types of premises that a business operates from. Commercial mortgages can be arranged on most types of premises that a business operates from.

    More About Commercial Mortages

  • Property Investment

    Mortgages can be arranged for all types of investment properties whether single units, multi units; HMO’s (houses of multiple occupancy) as well semi commercial and commercial property.

    More About Property Investment

  • Property Development

    Whether you are looking for funding on new build residential or commercial projects or conversions and refurbishments we are able to work with you to tailor a package that meets your requirements

    More About Property Development

  • Bridging Finance

    If you have a need for finance at short notice or for an auction purchase then a bridging loan could be the ideal solution

    More About Bridging Finance

  • PFN FINANCE LTD

    Registered office address: Roadside Farm, Little Salisbury, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 5NB.
    Registered in England and Wales. Registered Number: 04797952.
    Email: info@pfnfinance.co.uk
    Tel: 01672 569040
    Fax: 01672 569055

    WE ARE A BROKER, NOT A LENDER

    The guidance and/or advice contained within this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime, and is therefore targeted at consumers based in the UK. PFN Finance Ltd are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, reference number 728912. As a mortgage is secured against your property, it could be repossessed if you do not keep up the mortgage repayments.